Privacy

The PACE Partners are committed to the safety and integrity of data used by ourselves and website users. The following privacy policy explains how we protect visitors’ information gathered through our website.

If you, as a visiting user choose to register or submit information to this website, you agree to the use of such data in accordance with this privacy policy. Links to other websites or affiliated partners are not governed by this policy.

Information Collection

As a visiting user, you do not have to submit any personal information in order to use the website. The site collects only personally identifiable information that is specifically and voluntarily provided by visitors. Such information may consist of, but is not limited to, your name, current job title, company address, email address and telephone and fax numbers.

We do not usually seek sensitive information (e.g., data relating to race or ethnic origin, religious beliefs, criminal record, physical or mental health, or sexual orientation) from visitors. We will, where necessary, obtain visitors’ explicit consent to collect and use such information.

 Cookies

To ensure that our website is optimally managed and to facilitate improved navigation within the site, we or our service provider(s) may use cookies (small text files stored in a user’s browser) or Web beacons (electronic images that allow the Web site to count visitors who have accessed a particular page and to access certain cookies) to collect aggregate data. We may use such devices to track information on our systems and identify categories of visitors by items such as IP address, domain, browser type and pages visited. This information is reported to our webmasters who use the information to analyse our traffic data and the efficiency of our web service.

Neither our cookies nor Web beacons collect any personal information such as your name or email address. Furthermore, most browsers permit individuals to decline cookies.

 Information Use

Some areas of our website require more detailed information on a user to be submitted. These include, but are not limited to our email alerts registration page and client area. When you register this information with us, we may use the information you submit to create a personal profile to customise our response to further requests or inquiries. We may also use the information to personalise your website experience. And, when you choose to register online for a PACE-hosted event, we will use the information you submit to respond to you. In addition, the web masters may, where necessary, use your information for various site related tasks. We will ensure that our marketing activities comply with applicable law. You may at any time request that we discontinue sending you such materials.

Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

Although we may provide visitors’ information to service providers that handle information on our behalf, we will not share the information with third parties or non-PACE affiliated organisations for secondary or unrelated purposes unless otherwise disclosed at the point of collection. Data collected by PACE is shared between The PACE Partners LLP and PACE Partners International Ltd and its licensed associates in accordance with the guidelines above.

Personal information may be transmitted internationally through PACE worldwide offices or to third parties, such as our associate partner organisations for the purposes identified above. This may include transfer to countries without data protection rules similar to those in effect in a visitor’s country of residence. By providing information to PACE through this website, you are consenting to such transfers. Where appropriate, personal information may be disclosed to law enforcement, regulatory or other government agencies, or third parties where necessary to comply with legal or regulatory obligations or requests or for the purposes identified above.

Access to Information

We are dedicated to providing reasonable access to visitors who wish to review the personal information retained when they register information on our website. We treat requests to access information or change information in accordance with applicable legal requirements.

Our Privacy Policy Statement

1.0 The Information we may collect from you

1.1 We may collect and process the following data about you:

1.1.1 information that you provide by filling in forms on our website: www.thepacepartners.com (our “site”). This includes information provided at the time of completing a request for our e-newsletter, free pdf download or requests for further resources listed on the site. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site or the services we provide.

1.1.2 if you contact us by letter or email, we may keep a record of that correspondence;

1.1.3 if you contact us by telephone, we may record our telephone conversation for training purposes

1.1.4 we may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them;

2.0 IP addresses and cookies

2.1 We may collect information about your computer including, where available, your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report information about our site’s functionality. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

2.2 For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general Internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and service.

2.3 You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

3.0 Where we store your personal data

3.1 The personal data that we collect from you will be stored on our servers inside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

3.3 Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. Specifically, your personal data will be stored in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

4.0 Uses made of the information

4.1 We use information held about you in the following ways:

4.1.1 to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

4.1.2 to provide you with information, resources or services that you request from us, or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;

4.1.3 to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;

4.1.4 to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;

4.1.5 to notify you about changes to our service.

4.2 If you have placed an order for our free pdf download or resources, we will use the information we hold to send you our regular newsletter. This newsletter is our primary method of communicating with you and will keep you informed about our research, latest BD advice and services generally. By placing an order for these resources, you consent to us using the information we hold about you in this way.

5.0 Disclosure of your information

5.1 We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, as defined in UK Companies Act 2006.

5.2 We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

5.2.1 in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets; or

5.2.2 if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or terms and conditions of supply and other agreements; or to protect our rights, property, or safety, or that of our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

6.0 Disclosure of your information

6.1 You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by contacting us at The PACE Partners LLP, 75 Newman St, London W1T 3EN t:01932 260062

6.2 Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner sites and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

7.0 Access to information

7.1 The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

8.0 Changes to our privacy policy

8.1 Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

9.0 Contact

9.1 Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to John Monks, The PACE Partners LLP, 75 Newman St, London W1T 3EN t:01932 260062 e: [email protected]